The Kaneff Group of Companies

Total Property and Golf Solutions

Kaneff Privacy Policy

Kaneff Group of Companies is committed to providing all of our customers with outstanding customer service including the protection of individual privacy and the safeguarding of your personal information.

Kaneff Group of Companies (“Kaneff”) includes Kaneff Capital Properties Inc., Kaneff Holdings Inc., Kaneff Properties Limited, Kaneff Management Services Inc., and 1372830 Ontario Inc. among others.

The overall responsibility for ensuring our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act rests with the Vice President, Finance & Administration who is our Privacy Officer, although other individuals within Kaneff have responsibility for the collection and process of personal information and may be delegated to act on the behalf of the Privacy Officer.

As a Kaneff customer in any one of our many businesses, we will be collecting personal information from you pertaining to the rental of a suite, the leasing of a property, the purchase of a property, the membership or customers for golf and banquet services, purchase of equipment or the delivery of services. You may also be providing us with personal information as a visitor to a sales office, or as a tenant for the ensuing delivery of services such as repairs and maintenance, or purchaser for the correction of deficiencies. This personal information may include name, address, phone number, Social Insurance Number, immigrant status, financial information, place of business, family status, co-habitants, drivers license number and rental history.

For the purpose of conducting our day-to-day business with you we will retain and use your information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your request for product information and services.
  • To complete business transactions with you and to provide appropriate levels of service following the completion of a transaction, such as suite rental, lease, sale or membership.
  • To share personal information that we collect with service providers, including real estate agents, insurers, lenders, prospective purchasers of properties that Kaneff owns or manages, mortgage companies, utility companies (ie, electricity), telecommunication providers (ie, for cable, internet and phone), security alarm system providers, and other providers offering similar or related services.
  • We may also be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes; to the owners of properties we are providing management services to and to potential purchasers of properties.
  • From time to time, we will provide personal information to a third party in order to conduct customer surveys.
  • We will use collective personal information to improve the quality and efficiency of our products and services to enhance our marketing efforts.
  • We may share your personal information within the Kaneff Group of Companies in order to promote other Kaneff products and services.

We prohibit from sharing, transfer or sale of personal information with third parties for any other purposes than those identified, without your consent, unless law requires it.

We will obtain your consent when we collect personal information from you and we will make you aware of the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the information. The choice to provide us with personal information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold certain information could limit our ability or prevent us from providing the products or services that you require.

We will rely on you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information, by contacting the appropriate Kaneff customer service office serving you to request a correction or to view your file.

Safeguards are in place to protect the privacy of your personal information appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our safeguards protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held. We will exercise care in the disposal or destruction of your personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

We will investigate all written complaints and respond to all written enquiries. If we find a complaint to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve it. To file an op-out request or to file a complaint, please write to:

Martha McCallum
Vice President, Finance & Administration
8501 Mississauga Road
Brampton, On L6Y 5G8

Fax: 905-454-0297
Email: info@kaneff.com